wahine987 (wahine987) wrote,
wahine987
wahine987

  • Mood:

Clubbing

So last night was my first night clubbing, soooo much fun :)


At about 10:45 Jess and I went downstairs and got in Mark's little box (Honda Element) along with Zach, Eric, and Jesse (who was shoved in the back/trunk area because of lack of seats). Then Ashley, John, Ben, and Natalie were in Ben's car behind us. We all went to ladies night at Club Paris downtown. It was $5 to get in and I have these huge Xs on the backs of my hand in permanent marker that will NOT come off, but oh well.


When we first got there it was pretty lame. That is mostly because the DJ was horrible for the first 30 minutes =P The music he was playing was stuff that no one there had ever heard before so everyone was just kinda standing around except for a few girls that were already drunk and were on top of the speakers dancing... In fact, because everyone was just standing around, they had the football game on the big screen as the only source of entertainment... how sad!


Around midnight things started to pick up. Reason being the DJ started playing music everyone actually recognized =P The couples of course danced together and then Mark/Jess and Zach/me. We got some drinks after a while... just water since the huge Xs stopped us from getting much else hehe. Went back to dancing and some random people came up and started dancing with me.. whatever lol. We stayed there until around one-ish, since that was the deal, Jess and I didn't want to be home too late since we both had class this morning at 9:30. As we were leaving, this pretty drunk guy goes to grab me and start dancing and I'm like "no, I'm leaving" and he blocks my path out. So, knowing that this guy is a little tipsy, I take care of it relatively well... He's blocking my path, so I put my hand on his shoulder like I might dance with him and keep walking, and totally push him out of the way. He was all like "You're just gonna leave me like that?!" and I kept walking. I heard him get a TON of crap from his friends for that one, kinda funny actually.


So we finally work our way OUT of the club (took a while) and end up walking around downtown Orlando looking for the parking garage that Mark's car is in for at least 20 minutes. We eventually find the car and Zach gets shoved in the back this time. I later felt really bad for Zach being stuck back there... We got SO LOST. Took half an hour to find our way back to I-4... and we somehow cannot find any highway to take us back to the University. I guess we were already east of them. And we continued driving east, totally not knowing where we were heading. Finally I see a sign that says "434" and I'm like "WAIT, 434 is Alafaya!" So we get off and head south... east... ish. And we drive. And keep driving. And keep driving. And no one has any idea if we are heading in the right direction. So Mark pulls off at this gas station and asks a guy who works there for directions. The guy has NO CLUE what is going on and agrees with everything that Mark suggests. Thanks for the help =P So we continue down 434 on this road that I THINK is going to turn into Alafaya... eventually. And we keep driving. Finally we pull off at another gas station and ask someone else. Mark gets out of the car, goes into the station and entertains the other 5 of us with his animated gestures (it was like watching a silent movie) and then comes back and points at me and says "You are GOOD." Turns out we were heading in the right general direction :) 434 DOES turn into Alafaya... it just connects with I-4 about 45 minutes north of UCF... If we had kept going on I-4 we would have ended up spending the night with Cam, Jay and Bryan in Daytona lmao... So another 15 minutes or so and we finally make it back to civilization that we are familiar with. So now it's about 3 in the morning and we decided to go for pizza. We went to Lazy Moon, but it was packed so we went to another pizza place about 3 stores down and got 2 pizzas for $20... not bad :) So we eat, get entertained by some drunk person who had come over to eat after The Library closed, and finally head home at 3:30 or so... Yeah... so much for not being out late.


I set my alarm for 8 this morning. Hit snooze a few times. Finally got up at 8:30 to get ready for Speech... I wish I could have skipped but the prof. takes attendance and we had a quiz in there today. Jess however, did NOT wake up ;) She definitely skipped chem class this morning. Oh well, lucky her.


So anyways, I'm DEAD TIRED after less than 4 hours of sleep. Clubbing on a Thursday night probably was not the best idea. But oh man was it worth it... Good times, good times...


And of course, the neccessary pictures ;)


Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 2 comments